The minutes for the January 17, 2020 PBE POA Board of Directors meeting are now online. To see the minutes and supporting documents, go to the MINUTES page.
Also, note we have moved some minutes.
Mark your calendars for these upcoming events.
In the winter our neighborhood is home to one or more migrant flocks of Tundra Swans that arrive usually in early December and stay with us until March.
A group of eight swans was spotted on the Potomac River at the east end of our neighborhood on Tuesday, December 24.
In the winter Presley Creek on the eastern end of our neighborhood is home to large flocks of Canada Geese and smaller groups of Tundra Swans (although in 2017 we counted as many as 80 swans at one time). The geese spend the day foraging in nearby fields while the swans spend most of the day in the Potomac, feeding on aquatic plants; they can be seen occasionally in nearby fields. Around sunset the geese and swans return to Presley Creek for the night. The geese are VERY loud and their honking can be heard all over the neighborhood, even all night; the swans are very quiet and can be heard only if they are not in the company of the geese, who drown them out.
In case you are not familiar with the Tundra Swan, here is more information about them.
About the Tundra Swan
The snowy white tundra swan breeds in the Arctic and migrates many miles to winter on North America’s Atlantic and Pacific coastlines, bays, and lakes.
Range and Population
The eastern population frequents the Chesapeake Bay and North Carolina, while the western population typically winters in California. These animals fly some 3,725 miles round-trip between their distant habitats, and make the daunting journey twice each year. Tundra swan subspecies also winter in Europe and Asia.
Tundra swans are often confused with trumpeter swans, and indeed the two species are very similar in appearance. They are most easily distinguished by their calls.
Tundra swans winter on the water and sleep afloat. They are strong and speedy swimmers that take to the air with a running start, clattering across the water’s surface with wings beating. In flight, the rhythmic flapping of the swan’s wings produces a tone that once earned it the name “whistling swan.”
These large birds feed by dipping their heads underwater to pluck aquatic plants, tubers, and roots. They also eat shellfish and are developing an increasing taste for grains and corn found in farmland areas.
Believed to mate for life, these swans actually pair up for nearly an entire year before breeding. Though in their winter grounds they gather in huge flocks, they breed as solitary pairs spread out across the tundra. Each couple defends a territory of about three-fourths square miles.
The bird’s tundra nests are large stick dwellings lined with moss and grasses. Ideally, they are situated close to a pond or other water source.
Females typically lay about four eggs and incubate them for 32 days while males guard the nest. Young chicks are protected from cold and predators, including swarms of voracious Arctic mosquitoes. Tundra swans can be nasty when aroused, and the birds may even be able to fend off predators like foxes and jaegers.
Despite the tundra swan’s dedicated efforts, its entire breeding season is subject to the whims of the Arctic climate. An early freeze or late spring may cause significant reproductive problems. Yet populations are stable, and the birds are managed and hunted for sport in some locales.
Here is an article on the Cornell University Ornithology Lab website.
This article is from the Audubon Field Guide.
On Thursday, December 5th , I met with members of the Northumberland County Reassessment Office, to request that my 2019 land and Bldg/Improvement value NOT be reduced in 2020.
My presentation centered around improvements to the property that were not taken into account based on an exterior walk around. My points were fully considered and a revised Reassessment value will be mailed in about 4 to 6 weeks.
I learned that Northumberland County has approximately 19,000 taxable properties.
The properties purchased or sold in the last six years have gone down in value ~ 6%.
Arguments for tax value increase or decrease should include a rationale which will be fully considered.
The absence of locally available jobs was cited as the primary reason for property devaluation.
Property in the other parts of Virginia have also experienced increases and decreased.
The highest increases have been in the Orange area near Charlottesville, by approx. ~ 15%.
I hope that you found this information helpful. Call 804.453.0712, to file an appeal before Dec 11, 2019.
David L. Williams, President PBE-POA
The National Weather Service office in Wakefield, VA, has issued an updated severe weather briefing for our area for the period Friday night, Nov 15, through Monday, Nov 18.
The most severe storm effects will be felt in the lower Chesapeake Bay and on the Atlantic Ocean side of Virginia’s Eastern Shore. Our neighborhood will feel some storm effects from late Friday night, Nov 15, through Monday, Nov 18.
Here is a link to the full NWS severe weather briefing: 20191115_0558AM
The National Weather Service office in Wakefield, VA, has issued a severe weather warning for the southern Chesapeake Bay including the Norfolk-Newport News-Virginia Beach area, along the VA-NC border. Our neighborhood is on the far edge of the warning area with only minor effects forecast for us. However, the storm track can change. We will post updates as necessary.
This link will take you to a detailed weather briefing released by the NWS on Thursday morning, Nov 14. 20191114_6AM
The NWS briefing is a detailed product featuring several maps and forecasts.
According to the current forecast, our neighborhood will not be in the area most affected by the storm. We can expect:
Effective Wednesday, October 23, the ban on outdoor fires that was put in place on October 4 in Northumberland County has been lifted.
While outdoor fires now are permitted, please be careful if you are burning anything outside.